Awards handed out at the Shades of Gray Exhibition

THE EXHIBITION RUNS February 22nd, 2024–March 30th 2024
During the artists’ reception on Friday, March 1st, guest judge Heather Baker presented the awards for our Shades of Gray Exhibition with an audience of over a hundred.

This exhibition is sponsored by Ken Nelson Auto Group of Dixon, IL.

Shades of Gray – Award Recipients

Best of Show | “At the Sea Shore,” Acrylic on canvas | Kelly Broitman, Sterling, IL

First Place | “Twilight,” Film photography on gelatin silver print | Les Allen, Dixon, IL

Les Allen (Right) talking about his winning piece with our judge, Heather Baker(Left).

Second Place | “S. L. L. 7/30/2022,” Photography | Jon Wildman of Dixon, IL

Third Place | “Jamaal,” Graphite, carbon pencil, and charcoal powder | Ryan Jandry of Dixon, IL

Honorable Mention | “Repetition,” Oil | Laurie Friemuth of Oregon, IL

Honorable Mention | “Finding My Light” Oil | Michelle Jagitsch of Sterling, IL

Honorable Mention | “Home Sweet Home” Photography | Bob Logsdon of Dixon, IL

Awards handed out at the 19th Regional Survey of Art

THE EXHIBIT RUNS January 11, 2024–February 17th 2023
During the artists’ reception on Friday, January 26, guest judge Robert Krajecki presented the awards for our largest and longest running show.

This exhibition is sponsored by Hicks Insurance of Dixon, IL. The next juried art exhibition scheduled is Shades of Gray. The show will run from February 22 to March 30, 2024.

The 19th Regional Survey of Art – Award Recipients

Best of Show | “Thunder in the West,” Oil on canvas | Carol Bingham, Sycamore, IL

First Place | “Wisconsin River in the Beginning,” Watercolor | Ellen Mumford, Dixon, IL

Second Place | “Living Proof #5.4,” Cold wax & oil | Kent Broadbent of Annawan, IL

Third Place | “Winter’s Tender Embrace,” Photography | Bob Cholke of Rockford, IL

Honorable Mention | “Dawn Mist,” Photography | Charles Kerr of Dixon, IL

Honorable Mention | “Storyville,” Pen, ink, colored pencil & pastels | Dan Bowman of Dixon, IL

Honorable Mention | “Chance of Rain,” Acrylic/ Mixed Media | Jayne Rose of Dixon, IL

Awards handed out at Winter Scenes & Holiday Dreams opening reception

First-time exhibition

THE EXHIBIT RUNS November 30–January 9, 2023
During the artists’ reception on Friday, December 8th, guest judge Nora Balayti presented the awards for a brand-new art exhibition.

The next juried art exhibition scheduled is the Regional Survey of Art. The show will run from Nov. 30 through Jan. 9, 2024.

The Winter Scenes & Holiday Dreams award recipients

Best of Show | “Snowfall on the Church Road,” Oil on wood panel | Carol Bingham, Sycamore, IL

First Place | “Farm in Frost,” Mixed Media | Karen Tucker, Dixon, IL

Second Place | “Ice Under the Sun,” Photography | David Bingaman of Dixon, IL

Third Place | “Lowell Park Winter,” Watercolor | Ellen Mumford of Dixon, IL

Honorable Mention | “Snow Laden,” Acrylic | Julie Young of Oregon, IL

Honorable Mention | “Snow Day,” Acrylic on wood panel | Kelly Broitman of Sterling, IL

Honorable Mention | “Dixon Winter,” Watercolor | Betty Predmore of Dixon, IL

Awards handed out at Aqua Expressions opening reception

First-time exhibition

THE EXHIBIT RUNS October 27–November 25, 2023
During the artists’ reception on Friday, Nov. 3, guest judges Glenn and Tim Boles presented the awards for a brand-new art exhibition.

This show’s sponsor is Sauk Valley Properties.

The next juried art exhibition scheduled is Winter Scenes & Holiday Dreams. The show will run from Nov. 30 through Jan. 9, 2024.

The Aqua Expressions award recipients

Best of Show | “Whoope,” Photography | Bob Logsdon, Dixon, IL

First Place | “Reefs,” Mixed Media | Ellen Mumford, Dixon, IL

Second Place | “Swell Day,” Acrylic | Kelly Broitman of Sterling, IL

Third Place | “Light up Coast,” Watercolor | Dick Cholke of Pecatonica, IL

Honorable Mention | “Sunset in Treasure,” Soft Pastel | Mary Howe of Oregon, IL

Honorable Mention | “Sea Dragon,” Alcohol Ink | Kaleb Lee of Barbara Lundeen of Dixon, IL

Honorable Mention | “Water under the Bridge,” Acrylic | Perry Paglia of Dixon, IL

Awards presented for Farms & Barns Exhibition

A popular exhibition opens in Dixon

THE EXHIBIT RUNS September 8-October 19, 2023
During the artists’ reception on Friday, Sept. 15, Carolyn Lee McKee-Freese, art educator, and the show’s guest judge, presented the awards for this year’s Farms & Barns art exhibition.

This show’s sponsor is the Lee County Farm Bureau.

The next juried art exhibition scheduled is Aqua Expressions: Artistic Reflections of Water. The show will run Oct. 27-Nov. 25, 2023.

The Farms & Barns award recipients

Best of Show | “After the Storm,” Watercolor | David Gregory of Peoria, IL

First Place | “Saturday in Farm Country,” Acrylic | Janice Conkrite

Second Place | “Day Off,” Photography | Bob Logsdon of Grand Detour, IL

Third Place | “Two Ponytails and a Cowboy Hat,” Watercolor | Jan July of Belvidere, IL

Honorable Mention | “Midwest Summer,” Pastel | Darcy Doiel of Atlantis, FL

Honorable Mention | “Miracle,” Photography | Kaleb Lee of Franklin Grove, IL

Honorable Mention | “Old Renne Farm,” Acrylic | Lucinda Winterfield of Dixon, IL

Awards presented for Absolutely Abstract Exhibition

A new show of abstract art opened in Dixon

THE EXHIBIT RUNS July 21 – September 2, 2023
During the artists’ reception on Friday, July 28, Chloe Metz, Oregon artist and the show’s guest judge, presented the awards for this year’s Absolutely Abstract art exhibition. After the award presentation, TNPS’ new executive director, Letha Catalina, was introduced. Catalina starts her position on August 8.

This show’s sponsors are Ellen and Carl Mumford.

The Absolutely Abstract award recipients

Best of Show | “The Summer of 2020,” Acrylic | Perry Paliga of Dixon, IL

First Place | “Kaleidoscope,” Acrylic Mixed Media| Jayne Rose of Dixon, IL

Second Place | “Every Day is Undone #9,” Photographer | John Wildman of Dixon, IL

Third Place | “Woman with Child,” Cold Wax Medium and Oil | Kent Broadbent of Annawan, IL

Honorable Mention| “Urban Renewal,” Collage and Acrylic | Debbie Thompson of Dixon, IL

Awards presented for The Human Form Exhibition

Opening night brings out the community

THE EXHIBIT RUNS JUNE 2-JULY 15, 2023
During the artists’ reception on Friday, June 9, Amy Sikyta, TNPS executive director, presented the awards for this year’s The Human Form art exhibition. Debra Cleary, artist and art educator, served as the guest judge for this exhibition.

Axiom Wealth Management of Dixon, IL sponsors the Human Form Art Exhibition. 

The Human Form Award recipients

Best of Show | “Hands & Arms Story,” Black & White Charcoals | Ryan Jandrey of Dixon, IL

First Place | “Everyday Is Undone #7,” Photography | Jon Wildman of Dixon, IL

Second Place | “Exit Stage Left,” Oils | Dale Tulk of Ashton, IL

Third Place | “Aquarius Water Bearer Pin Up Girl #2,” Oils | Kitto of Dixon, IL

Honorable Mention | “Sleep John Estes,” White Pencil on Black Paper | Matt Jagitsch of Sterling, IL

Honorable Mention| “Valkyrie,” Mixed Media Acrylic | Whitley Cuevas of Sterling, IL

Honorable Mention| “What She Wants,” Graphite on Oils | Lorena Malm of Spring Valley, IL

Awards presented for Shades of Gray Exhibition

49 pieces of art entered

THE EXHIBIT RUNS FEBRUARY 24-MARCH 25, 2023
On Friday, Mar. 3, Amy Sikyta, TNPS executive director, presented the awards for this year’s Shades of Gray art exhibition during the artists’ reception. Jeff Paul Thompson, a professional sculptor, served as the guest judge for this exhibition.

The show is sponsored by Hicks Insurance Agency of Dixon, IL.

Shades of Gray award recipients

Best in Show | “Until the Music Stops” and “Mortal Dance” by Jon Wildman | (the body of work was given this award.

Best of Show by Jon Wildman

First Place | “The Lonely One” by Bob Logsdon

1st place by Bob Logsdon

Second Place | “Woven Triangle” by Lisa Gardner-Kinsella

2nd place by Lisa Gardner-Kinsella

Third Place | “When the Time Came” by Letha Catalina

3rd place by Letha Catalina

Honorable Mention| “Herb” by Matt Jagitsch

Honorable Mention by Matt Jagitsch

Honorable Mention| “Draped Figure” by Ryan Jandrey

Honorable Mention by Ryan Jandrey

Awards presented for Regional Survey of Art show

Over 80 pieces of art

THE EXHIBIT RUNS JANUARY 13 – FEBRUARY 18, 2023
On Friday, Jan. 20, Philip Atilano, TNPS executive director, presented the awards for this year’s 18th Regional Survey of Art exhibition during the artists’ reception. Heather Shore, a professional artist, and art educator, served as the guest judge for this exhibition.

The show is sponsored by RiverWorks Coworking of Dixon, IL.

Regional Art Survey award recipients

Best in Show | “Yellow Hi-flyer” by Craig Carpenter of Oregon, IL | Watercolor

First Place | “The Sands of Time” by Greg Lamont |  Acrylic

Second Place | “Proteus” by Les Allen of Dixon, IL | Photography

Third Place | “The Yellow Wallpaper” by Rosalie Koldan of Amboy, IL | Diorama

Honorable Mention| “Clouds Over the Lake” by Paula Kuehl | Pastel

Honorable Mention| “Strength from Struggle” by Matt Jagitsch of Sterling, IL | White Pencil

Honorable Mention| “Luminescence” by Whitley Cuevas of Sterling, IL | Mixed Media

Farms and Barns Awards Announced

Over 90 pieces of art

THE EXHIBIT RUNS SEPTEMBER 10 – OCTOBER 22, 2022
On Friday, September 16, Philip Atilano, TNPS executive director, presented the awards for this year’s Farms and Barns Exhibition during the artists’ reception. Jayne Rose, VP of Marketing of the Blackhawk Waterways CVB, a TNPS board of directors member, and a professional artist, served as the guest judge for this exhibition.

Farms & Barns award recipients

Best in Show | “The Siefred Farm” by Robert Krajecki of Elgin, IL. | Watercolor

First Place | “Country Winter” by Kat Heitzman of Freeport, IL |  Oil

Second Place | “3 Mile Road Series, Dusk” by Laura Reddy of Chadwick, IL | Oil

Third Place | “Looking Through” by Letha Catalina of Dixon, IL | Photography

Honorable Mention| “John Deeres” by Timothy Vail of NY, NY | Pen & Ink

Honorable Mention| “The Barn that Angels Built” by Janet Haugen Cederland of Union, IL | Watercolor

Honorable Mention| “Evening Light & Shadows” by Robert Holmes of Millington, IL | Watercolor

Our Sponsors

NEA logo
Ksb Logo
United Way of Lee County Illinois
Sauk Valley Bank Logo
Illinois Arts Council Agency
Dixon Chamber Logo

Support Our Mission in the Arts

Donate Now